The Kawakita treason case
[…] Article III, Sec. 2 of the Constitution of the United States provides that: "The Trial of all Crimes * * * shall be held in the State where the said Crimes shall have been committed; but when not committed within any State, the Trial shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed."

Pursuant to the power thus conferred by the Constitution, the Congress in 1790 enacted in substance what is today Sec. 102 of Title 28 of the United States Code (1948 Revised Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C.A. 3238), which provides that: "The trial of all offenses * * * committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district where the offender is found, or into which he is first brought."

The crime of treason charged in the indictment, if committed by the defendant, was committed in Japan -- "out of the jurisdiction of any particular state or district" of the United States.